Vocabulary for Group 3 Exercises

Word Audio Part of Speech Translation/Definition Examples Other
tempus, temporis Noun, 3rd nt. time; season (see nullus below) In current use: tempus fugit; tempus breve (music)
corpus, corporis Noun, 3rd nt. body In current use: habeas corpus (law); corpus delictī (law); corpus costae/uterī, etc. (medicine); corpus iūris; corpus Christī; corpus albicans (/luteum) (anatomy); corpus callosum (anatomy)
nōmen, nōminis Noun, 3rd nt. name;
second of three-part name indicating the gens
In current use: sub nōmine
carmen, carminis Noun, 3rd nt. song, (lyric) poem
genus, generis Noun, 3rd nt. kind, class, type In current use: sui generis
opus, operis
Noun, 3rd nt. work; task
opus est (+ ablative): there is need (of ___)
Synonyms (opus est); in current use: magnum opus
pectus, pectoris Noun, 3rd nt. chest; breast
(sometimes plural for singular in poetry)
(Medea talking about Jason) certē mea pectora movit. (Ov. Met. VII.28)
flūmen, flūminis Noun, 3rd nt. river
cōnsilium, -ī Noun, 2nd nt. plan, advice
imperium, -ī   Noun, 2nd nt. command;
sphere of command, empire
Rōmānum imperium, . . . ā Romulō exordium habet, quī Reae Silviae, Vestālis virginis, fīlius et . . . Martis . . . est. (Eutropius Breviarium)
studium, -ī Noun, 2nd nt. zeal, eagerness;
study
proelium, -ī Noun, 2nd nt. battle
castrum, -ī Noun, 2nd nt. (military) camp;
pl. (military legionary base) camp
regnum, -ī Noun, 2nd nt. rule; sphere of rule, kingdom
perīculum, -ī Noun, 2nd nt. danger, risk, peril; trial, attempt
signum, -ī Noun, 2nd nt. sign, signal oculīs mihi signum dedit. (Plautus Mil. 123)
regō, -ere, rēxī, rēctus Verb, 3rd rule ___, direct ____, govern ____, (keep ___ straight) Note: rego is transitive, whereas regno (Group 13) is intransitive.
dīcō, -ere, dīxī, dictus Verb, 3rd say ____;
mean
Haec cum dixissent, (Caes.BG V.44.4)
ferō, ferre, tulī, lātus Verb, Irregular bear ___; carry ___, bring ___; endure ___
referō, -ferre, -tulī, -lātus Verb, Irregular bring ___ back; report ___ re- Prefix
audiō, -īre, audīvī, -ītus Verb, 4th hear ___; listen to ___ Iēiūnus venter nōn audit verba libenter (Medieval)
sciō, -īre, -īvī, -ītus Verb, 4th know ___ Synonyms
inveniō, -īre, -vēnī, -ventus Verb, 4th find ___, come upon ___ fāta viam invenient(Verg.Aen. 3.395)
Ubi inveniam Pamphilum? (Ter. And. 2.2.1)
Synonyms
putō, -āre, -āvī, -ātus Verb, 1st think ___ Synonyms
relinquō, -ere, relīquī, relictus Verb, 3rd leave ____ behind re- Prefix; see also Synonyms
noster, nostra, nostrum 1st/2nd Adj. our;
(predicate adjective) ours
In current use: pater noster (church);
mare nostrum
meus, mea, meum 1st/2nd Adj. my;
(predicate adjective) mine
Note: vocative masc.: mī
In current use: mea culpa
magnus, -a, -um 1st/2nd Adj. large, great, big In current use: magna cum laude
māximus, -a, -um 1st/2nd Adj. largest, greatest; very large, very big
  quantus, -a, -um  1st/2nd Adj.  how big a ____ Correlative
  tantus, -a, -um  1st/2nd Adj.  so great (a ___); such a big ____; such great  tanta militum virtūs . . . fuit
(Caes. BG V.43.4
 Correlative
miser, misera, miserum 1st/2nd Adj. poor, wretched, miserable
reliquus, -a, -um 1st/2nd Adj. (the one/those) left; the remaining reliquam partem exercitūs (Caes. BG V.46.5) Synonyms (ceteri; alii)
fortis, -e 3rd Adj. strong, brave In current use: aqua fortis (science);
forte (music)
dulcis, -e 3rd Adj. sweet
nūllus, -a, -um “Pronoun” Declension Adj. no _____ nūlla pars nocturnī temporis (Caes.BG V.40)
Nūlla regula sine exceptione. (anon.) (regula, -ae rule)
eius, eōrum, eārum

Pronoun/Demonstrative Adj. eius pronoun: his, her, its;
(part/___) of it/him, her;
eōrum, eārum:
their;
(part/____) of them
adj.: of this/these _____
sub eōrum imperiō (Caes. BG V.38)
cuius Pronoun, Interrogative/Relative whose ____;
(part/ the ___) of which, of whom
quōrum, quārum Pronoun, Interrogative/Relative whose (pl) _____;
(part/the ___) of which, of whom (pl)
huius, hōrum, hārum

Pronoun/Demonstrative Adj. adj.: of this/these ______(s)
pronoun: his; its; her; this one’s; (part/___) of it (/him/her); their
ibi Adverb there; in that place
tunc Adverb then
tum Adverb then; at that time Correlative
simul Adverb together; at the same time Correlative
ā/ ab

Preposition + Abl. (+ thing/person) away from; from
(+ person) by (whom something was done)
In current use: ab ovō
See Alternative forms
ante Preposition + Acc. before; in front of In current use: ante bellum; a.m. (ante meridiem < medium diem); a.c. = ante cibum (prescriptions)
sine Prepositon + Abl. without Nūlla regula sine exceptione. (anon.) (regula, -ae rule) In current use: sine die; sine qua non
-que Coordinating Conjunction ____que = and (. . . ) _____ acerrimē fortissimēque (Caes.BG V.43.4) Enclitic: added to the end of a word, but translated before the word it is added to.
Synonyms (et/; ac/atque). In current use: SPQR (senātus populusque Rōmānus)
ac / atque
Coordinating Conjunction and See Alternative forms.
Synonyms (et; -que)
nisi Subordinating Conjunction (not . . . ) unless;
if . . . not
(+ word or phrase) except